PRIVACY POLICY

Dutch Seal Tours respects the privacy of its customers, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers about the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Article 1 – Legal definition

Party responsible for processing personal data: Dutch Seal Tours (hereinafter: “DST” or “we”), established in Molenweg 48, 9365 PE Niebert, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 34235934.

Article 2 – what is “personal data”?

By personal data we mean all information that relates to you personally, such as name, address, e-mail addresses, telephone number etc, but also your user behavior on our website.

Article 3 – Why do we need personal data?

We have identified two reasons for collecting personal data.

Customer service: We receive and store any personal data that you enter on our websites or give us in any other way. Collecting these data allows us to help you when you need us – for example to find the right tour and answer your questions. Furthermore, in order to purchase our tours, it is necessary for you to disclose personal data, including your name, address (partial or whole), email address, phone number, credit card details and other personally identifying information. If you do not provide personal data when purchasing one of our tours, we cannot confirm your purchase or facilitate your booking. When you contact us, we will store the personal data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) to be able to answer your questions and/or remarks. All personal data is expressly provided on a voluntary basis and with your consent, meaning consent of Article 6 (paragraph 1 a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When you have provided us with your e-mailaddress and/or telephone number, you also agree that we may, where appropriate, contact you via this communication channel to answer your request/question. You may of course revoke this consent for the future at any time and your personal data will be deleted.

Analysis: If you are only using the website for informational purposes and you do not purchase a tour or otherwise provide us with information, we will only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect data that are technically necessary for us to display our website and ensure its stability and security. Functional cookies will therefore be stored on your device during the use of our website(s). Functional cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you use, and through which the place where the cookie is set accrues certain information. Functional cookies are essential for the proper function of our website. We furthermore use personal data for analytical purposes, to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services. This allows us to analyze, for example, how many users visit our site, which information is requested the most, and how users find our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website to be more user-friendly. You can prevent cookies from being stored through the relevant setting in your browser software. However, please note that if you do so, not all functions of our website may be able to be used to their full extent.

Only in the case of suspected misuse in connection with bookings would we use this link information to facilitate the identification of the person responsible. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (paragraph 1 f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 4 – Registration of personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When we no longer need the data, we will delete them or anonymize them in such a way that they can no longer be traced back to a person.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Article 5 – Your rights regarding information

All collected personal data is available to you for review. You have the right to receive a copy of the collected personal data. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. If you tell us that the personal data is incorrect or is used inappropriately, we will correct, update or delete the personal data as appropriate in accordance with Chapter 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You also have the right to request from us: erasure of personal data (‘right to be forgotten’) or restriction of processing and to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability.

Article 6 – Transmitting your personal data

Your data will not be transmitted to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so or the transfer of data is necessary for implementing the contractual relationship (booking), or you have given prior express consent to have your data transferred. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (paragraph 1 a to c) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

External service providers and affiliated companies such as online payment vendors or carrier companies tasked with transportation during our tours, will only receive your data to the extent necessary to process your booking and execute the agreement. In these cases, however, the extent of data transmitted is kept to the necessary minimum. Please note the vendor’s respective data privacy statement as well. The respective vendor is responsible for the content of third-party services, although we review services for compliance with legal requirements to a reasonable extent.

We may share your personal information with governmental or regulatory authorities if we are required by law (or any regulation having the force of law) to do so. Such requirements may include court orders, subpoenas and orders arising from legal processes and criminal investigations. We may also disclose your personal data if it is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts.

Article 7 – Use of social plug-ins

Our websites use the following social plug-ins:
– Facebook (operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA);
– Twitter (operator: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA);
– Instagram (operator: ADDRESS).

These plug-ins typically collect data from you as standard, and transmit it to the respective vendor’s server. We have taken technical measures to ensure the protection of your privacy, which guarantee that your data cannot be collected by the vendors of the respective plug-ins without your consent. The plug-ins will not be activated until you click on the respective symbol or link, and by doing so, you give your consent to have your data transmitted to the respective vendor. The legal basis for plug-in use is Article 6 (paragraph 1 a and f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We do not have any influence over the exact extent to which your data is collected by the respective vendor. We recommend you also read their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

Article 8 – Data protection and retention

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, standard security practices, including encryption, passwords and physical security measures, and managerial procedures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. Only a limited number of persons within our organization are authorized to access, delete or modify your data. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected.

Article 9 – Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 10 – Contact

For requests, questions, product information or more information, please contact us: info@dutchsealtours.com

This privacy statement applies from 18 juni 2018 on until further notice. Continuous technological development, changes in our services or the legal situation, and other reasons may require adjustments to our privacy statement. We therefore reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time and ask that you regularly keep yourself informed of the current state.

Menu